Renegade Promotions Privacy Policy

Renegade Promotions (“Renegade”) respects an individual’s right to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (‘the Privacy  Act’).

What does this Policy Cover?

This policy:

  • sets out the principles Renegade follows when collecting, using and storing Personal information; and
  • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.

By purchasing goods from Renegade, communicating with Renegade through email, by telephone, in writing or by using any of Renegade’s other services, including the Renegade website, you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Collection Use and Storage of Information

The type of personal information that Renegade may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing.  Normally the personal information collected by Renegad may include an individual’s:

  • name, title, address;
  • telephone number;
  • email address and online passwords;
  • records of communications with Renegade;
  • credit card or debit card information;
  • website usage information.

Personal information will, generally, only be used for the primary purposes of:

  • conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship.
  • processing, servicing or enforcing transactions and sending related communications;
  • responding to individual’s queries;
  • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
  • improving the Renegade’s website.

Renegade Promotions takes reasonable steps to ensure the individual is aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the right of access to the information;
  • the identity and contact details of the organisation;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

How Renegade Promotions will use and disclose your Personal information?

Renegade discloses personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or
  • where the individual would reasonably expect this; or
  • where the individual has consented; or
  • for direct marketing by Renegade but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of such direct marketing. Renegade includes its contact details in any direct marketing.

Renegade does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.
Renegade will not sell or license any personal information that it collects from an individual.

There may be other situations where we may collect and use personal information, which are outside a person’s reasonable expectation. When this occurs, Renegade is committed to providing the individual with an explanation for the possible use of the personal information.

Accuracy and Correction of Personal information

Renegade takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to information come to its attention. Renegade disregards information which seems likely to be inaccurate or out of date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If an individual has submitted personal information to Renegade electronically or otherwise, and would like it corrected, then a then a written request should be sent by email to the Privacy Officer at sales@renegadepromotions.com.au or to the address below.

Renegade will use reasonable endeavours to comply with an individual’s request to correct their personal information.

If Renegade disagrees with any request to correct an individual’s personal information, and the individual request that Renegade include in the record of their personal information a statement  that they have a contrary view, Renegade will use reasonable steps to do so.

Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the Renegade website or use an application on the Renegade website, Renegade may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Renegade also uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the Renegade Promotions website, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The Renegade website may contain links to or from other websites. Renegade is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the Renegade Promotions website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from Renegade’s website.

Security of your Personal Information

Renegade will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is securely stored.

Renegade protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner that protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Dealing with Unsolicited Information

Renegade takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

Access to Personal Information

Renegade acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them.

If an individual wishes to view their Personal information held by Renegade, then that person needs to send a written request by email to the Privacy Officer at sales@renegadepromotions.com.au or to the address as detailed below.  Renegade will handle such requests in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Anonymity when dealing with Renegade Promotions

Renegade allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, where practicable.

Cross Border Disclosure

Any personal information provided to Renegade may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, Renegade may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

Your personal information may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Australia in countries including the United States of America, who work for Renegade.

Renegade will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).

The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to Renegade, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

Sensitive Information

Renegade does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for Renegade’s primary purposes of conducting, improving, maintaining and developing a business relationship. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. Renegade does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Other Important Information

Renegade reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on Renegade’s website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

Further Information

If you have any queries or concerns about Renegade’s privacy policy, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Renegade Promotions
11 Russell Ave
Wangaratta VIC 3677
Email:  sales@renegadepromotions.com.au

Updated 20 March 2014